Privacy Policy

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this web site by Stone Asbestos.

T: 01775 828 010

E: william@stoneasbestos.co.uk

Links

This privacy policy only covers Stone Asbestos web site at https://www.stoneasbestos.co.uk/

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this web site through the use of enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Other than this, we do not store or capture personal information but simply log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognised by the web server – Additional information may also be logged by third party services including Google through the inclusion of the Google Analytics, and Google Adwords conversion tags.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this web site for the purposes of: –

  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries.
  • Providing you with information about products and services offered by Stone Asbestos.

We do not sell personal information collected through this site or use your personal information for any other purposes than those stated above.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies may also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our web site. We use cookies, including third party cookies, so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular web site.

For more information about our use of cookies please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Third party advertising services

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Stone Asbestos website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Using your information for fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details of this fraud will be passed to those agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

How we manage Special Category Data

In the unlikely event of us receiving Special Category Data as defined in GDPR   https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/ Stone Asbestos will inform you of the receipt of this information to discuss the deletion of this data.

Disclosures

Stone Asbestos will not disclose personal information to other companies and suppliers as we do not use third parties to process your data.

Personal Data and your rights

If we collect any personal data from you, you have the right to receive/amend/delete information about the personal data we hold about you. Stone Asbestos do not charge a fee for this unless we believe the request is excessive or unfounded. If we refuse a request we will tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to judicial remedy. Stone Asbestos will do this without undue delay and at the latest within 1-month.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our e-bulletins, newsletters or other information for which you have subscribed our partner retailer process, then please contact us so that we can remove your relevant details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the ‘Last updated’ section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

 

Last updated: October 2018

Client Testimonials

  • I had a asbestos survey carried out recently on my brother in laws pre fab for his and his families peace of mind. I was totally unaware of what to expect, but I need not have worried as Stone Asbestos was helpful, approachable and patient, always ready to answer and explain any questions or queries. Their report was thorough and was understandable with plenty of pictures to accompany the narrative. Any questions that came to mind after the report had been sent were answered with an easy to understand explanation and advice. All in all a worry free experience. Thank you Stone Asbestos.
    BARRY W.
    United Kingdom
  • Stone Asbestos provides a professional and efficient service. They put themselves out, as we needed the report quickly, and came to our premises out of hours for our convenience.The price was very reasonable and we would definitely recommend to anyone.
    JUDITH E.
    United Kingdom
  • Very efficient and reliable and very helpful. We needed a survey done quickly and it was. We were even advised of the results by phone as Stone Absestos knew how important it was to us. Would definitely recommend this company.
    TRACY L.
    United Kingdom
  • Very comprehensive report and professional service. Would not hesitate to recommend.
    ANNIE H.
    United Kingdom
  • Stone Abestos Ltd are very approachable via all aspects of communication. The price was more than reasonable for what I needed to be completed. I would highly recommend this company to anyone and it's a very no obligation service.
    ZOE C.
    United Kingdom